At Nygren & Lind Travel Agency we want to make you feel confident about our handling of your personal information. Here you can read about what personal data is, how the collection and processing is done, and your right to access your information or complain.

A common data protection regulation, GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), applies throughout the EU from 25 May 2018, to set higher demands on how companies and organizations treat personal data and digital footprints. You can read more about the regulation on the Swedish Datainspektionen website.

What is personal data?

Personal data is an information about you and identifies you personally. This applies, for example, to the name, social security number, address, e-mail address and telephone number. This also applies to, for example, reservation numbers and encrypted data and various types of electronic identities, such as IP numbers, if they can be linked to natural persons.

Who is responsible for the personal data we collect?

Nygren & Lind Resebyrå AB (556464-4465), Surbrunnsgatan 6, 114 27 Stockholm, are responsible for the personal data collected and processed by the company and is responsible for such processing in accordance with applicable law.

How and what personal data do we collect?

Nygren & Lind Travel agency collects personal information in several ways, but primarily from you.

Information collected in connection with booking and travel

When you book a trip through us, we collect personal information from you to fulfill your order. There are information about the name, date of birth, age and gender of all travelers on the booking, and address and contact details of the main traveler. In connection with booking we also collect payment information for the main traveler.

If the booking includes children, we collect the same information as above regarding the child.

When you make a trip with us, we also collect information about your trip. It is in addition to the above information, for example booking number, travel destination, length of travel and what other services you chose to use during the trip.

Information collected when you contact us

We collect personal information from you when you contact us, for example, by telephone, by email, by phone or in other ways. First of all, we collect the personal information needed to answer your question or handle your case. It is information about your name and reservation number. Depending on how you choose to contact us, we can also collect contact information such as e-mail address or phone number. In case of personal contact, we also collect other personal information you choose to provide. For example, information about allergies, health status or other information about you or other persons on your trip or booking.

Information collected when you subscribe to our newsletter

If you choose to subscribe to Nygren & Lind travel agency newsletter, we collect your name and email address to send the newsletter.

Data collected through the use of our digital services

When using our site, we collect information about your use of the service. Some of these data may be personal data, such as your IP number. We also collect information on how to navigate the site, what searches you make and what travel products you are interested in. For analysis of user patterns and personalization, we use cookies. You can read our cookie policy here.

Data collected from someone other than you

When booking a trip and when in contact with us in various cases it happens that a person provide personal information about one or more other persons in a travel companion. We assume that the person providing the information has the consent of all travelers to provide these personal data. Unless you have made a reservation but someone else has made a reservation where you are, we collect personal information about you from that person. The same applies if someone else has been in contact with us on your behalf.

Handling and storage of personal data

Nygren & Lind travel agency’s legal basis for processing your personal data

Nygren & Lind travel agency handles your personal information legally. It may happen that the same personal data is processed both on the basis of the completion of the travel agreement, specifically by consent or on the basis that the information is necessary to fulfill other legal obligations. This means that even if you revoke your consent and the treatment based on the consent ceases, the personal information may still remain with us for other purposes. In essence, we treat your information to fulfill an agreement in which you are a party, such as travel terms.

Administration of your trip

In order to deliver the travel services you have ordered by us, we use your personal information in different ways. The information is used to order tickets and travel documents, to make hotel reservations and to make the payment of the services you have ordered. If you have ordered additional services, such as car rental or similar, the information is used correspondingly to deliver these services.

Administration of your trip also includes the use of your data for accounting, settlement and audit, credit or other debit card, immigration and customs check verifications.

Customer care

We use your personal information to provide service if you contact us with questions, comments or, for example, complaints. We use your name and booking number to identify you and your trip. We use your contact information, such as email address and phone number to contact you in connection with questions and concerns. We may also use all of the other personal information we collected about you to handle your question or case, depending on what is relevant in the individual case.

Communication

Once you have booked a trip with us, we use your personal information to send a booking confirmation or important information about your next trip. Such mailings will be sent to the e-mail address provided in connection with booking.

We sometimes send out information about deviations, such as timetable changes and rebookings. Such information may be sent by e-mail, letter, SMS or by telephone, depending on the nature of the deviation and the contact details we have with you.

Marketing

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we use your personal information to send the newsletter to you and to customize the content of the newsletter to you. It’s your e-mail address, but it may also be information about your travel history, and your preferences. By using these data we can provide you with the offers we think you have the greatest interest and benefit from.

Legal requirements

Finally, processing of your personal information will also be possible to fulfill obligations under laws and regulations, such as security and accounting.

Periods of retention

Nygren & Lind travel agency follows good practice in the travel industry. We save your personal information as long as it is required for the purpose of the treatment.

We save all the personal data we collect in our customer database. The customer database saves personal information and travel history for two (2) years if you have not agreed that we can save your information anymore.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, your contact information will be retained as long as you choose to continue receiving the newsletter.

Extradition of personal data to third parties

Contract partners and IT providers

We use a number of different IT services and IT systems in our operations. In some of these, personal data are stored and handled. We care about your privacy and security of your data at any such operation. Some systems are installed locally with us and only our staff have access to the data. In these cases, no transfer will be made to third parties. However, some systems are cloud solutions or installed at the supplier and mean that we transfer personal data to the supplier. In these cases, the supplier is our personal information officer and handles the tasks on our behalf and according to our instructions.

Suppliers of travel-related services

To provide the services you have ordered from us, we use different contract partners. Often it is necessary that we provide personal information to them for the service to be performed.

Hotel

The hotel will have access to the personal information needed for a booking to be made. There are, if applicable, information about the name, date of birth, age and gender of all travelers on the booking, and the address and contact details of the main traveler.

Airlines

Airlines have access to personal data about the travelers who will travel with their respective airlines. There are information about the name, date of birth, age and gender of all travelers on the booking, and address and contact details of the main traveler. The transfer of passenger data is via data systems.

Other

If you book other travel-related services via us, such as excursions or activities, where appropriate, the personal data needed to deliver the ordered service may be transferred to the person who is to perform the service. For example, name, date of birth, age and gender of all travelers on the booking, and address and contact details of the main traveler.

Extradition to third countries

Eftersom vi arrangerar resor till hela världen finns en del av våra samarbetspartners (t.ex. hotell och flygbolag) utanför EU/EES-området. Det betyder att personuppgifter kan komma att överföras till samarbets¬partners i dessa länder för samma ändamål som beskrivs ovan. Oavsett vilket land vi överför dina personuppgifter till gör vi allt för att försöka se till att dina personuppgifter är säkra och att en god skyddsnivå föreligger för dina personuppgifter.

Your rights

I enlighet med GDPR har du vissa rättigheter avseende behandlingen av dina personuppgifter.

Access to your personal data (so-called registry extracts)

Du har rätt att begära att få tillgång till dina uppgifter via ett registerutdrag. Eftersom det är viktigt att vi inte lämnar ut dina personuppgifter till någon annan, måste en begäran om registerutdrag göras skriftligen och undertecknas av dig. Ladda ner blankett för begäran om registerutdrag från nygrenlind.se/integritet. Vi besvarar din förfrågan utan onödigt dröjsmål och som senast inom en månad.

Correction of personal data

Du har alltid rätt att begära att dina personuppgifter rättas. Vill du rätta uppgifter som gäller vårt nyhetsbrev gör du det enklast genom att använda länken “ uppdatera dina uppgifter” som finns i sidfoten på alla nyhetsbrev. I andra fall kontaktar du oss via epost på info@nygrenlind.se eller på telefon 08-545 685 10.

Deletion of your personal information

Du kan begära radering av dina personuppgifter, under förutsättning att vi inte har en skyldighet att spara personuppgifterna i enlighet med gällande lagar och regler.

Limitation of data processing

Du har rätt att när som helst invända mot behandlingen av dina personuppgifter som grundar sig på en intresseavvägning. Du har även rätt att invända mot att dina personuppgifter behandlas för marknadsföringsändamål. Det innebär att du har rätt att säga nej till nyhetsbrev och andra marknadsföringsutskick från oss. Om du invänder mot marknadsföring kommer dina personuppgifter inte längre att behandlas för sådana ändamål.

Data portability

Du har rätt att kräva att personuppgifter flyttas från oss till ett annat företag, myndighet eller organisation. Denna rättighet är begränsad till uppgifter som du själv tillhandahållit oss.

How do you contact us easiest with questions about data protection?

If you have questions relating to data protection and integrity or believe that we have processed your personal information incorrectly, you can always contact us via info@nygrenlind.se or +46 (0)8 545 685 10.

Cookies

At nygrenlind.se, we use cookies to enhance your experience, to gather information for our marketing and to develop the website. The information is stored anonymously. There may be some personal information handled by cookies at nygrenlind.se. In addition to our privacy policy, this handling applies to our cookie policy.

Complaints and responsible authority

Anyone who considers that a company violates GDPR or other privacy laws may contact the Data Inspectorate. Read more at datainspektionen.se.